Dual Core Fix For UT99

All information regarding our UT99 server. Plus General discussion related to the game.
User avatar
MattMan
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1463
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:00 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Dual Core Fix For UT99

Postby MattMan » Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:17 am

If you have a Dual Core AMD or a Duo Core Intel PC, and you try to play UT on it...its gonna lag and skip like crazy.

Someone has made a fix that forces UT to run on 1 Core.

Here's the fix:

http://www.ut-files.com/Utilities/Dual_Core_UT_Fix.zip

I believe Cali and Godzilla went through this trouble. To bad we didn't find this sooner.
Image
User avatar
Sauron
Monster Kill
Monster Kill
Posts: 1475
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 12:00 am
Location: israel jerusalem
Contact:

Postby Sauron » Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:50 am

lately i'm trying to get back my ass to the game i hope the will fix the issue i have with UT99
thanks
Image
Image
User avatar
0skillz
Ultra Kill
Ultra Kill
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Postby 0skillz » Mon Aug 11, 2008 2:47 pm

Sauron wrote:lately i'm trying to get back my ass to the game i hope the will fix the issue i have with UT99
thanks

I have a Pentium D. It's dual core and I never had that problem. If your processor has any kind of feature that dynamically adjusts it's speed or over/underclocks it automatically, try turning that off. I did have problems exactly like matt describes when I tried the Asus auto-overclocking thing.
User avatar
BlackWidow
Multi Kill
Multi Kill
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 12:00 am
Location: Canada, OH YEAH

Postby BlackWidow » Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:25 pm

Cool, as soon as I can figure out what any of this means I'll give it a try. I know I skip around like mad :-x
User avatar
Toxic
Ultra Kill
Ultra Kill
Posts: 751
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 12:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby Toxic » Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm

my new puter has a quad core and i had a hard time even starting the game until i installed the Fix, that totaly solved the prob!
Image

{dFb}Clan Next Matches

>>>TBA<<<
User avatar
THC_M1K3YP00H
Multi Kill
Multi Kill
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Ft. Smtih Ark.
Contact:

Postby THC_M1K3YP00H » Thu Aug 28, 2008 5:11 pm

Hey thanx Matt, Now maybe I can Play Ut99 again :twisted: :twisted:

I thought it was My crossfire ATI card doing it :roll:

:{THC}: Is going through a major overhaul, We got rid of the whine bag CoD UO Players so Who knows, we might start playing UT again very soon.
Image
User avatar
GreenMan
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2558
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Canada Eh!!
Contact:

Postby GreenMan » Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:40 pm

Thats great news. We need the frags! :lol:
Image
User avatar
Bitch_Killer
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1555
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Canada, Eh
Contact:

Postby Bitch_Killer » Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:39 am

In case there are people here that don't have this and do not know about it.
Image

WTF??
User avatar
Sean
Multi Kill
Multi Kill
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:00 am
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Postby Sean » Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:40 pm

That fix is for AMD dual cores only. Intel chips were not affected by the timing issues.
Image

~ Don't Let The Bastards Drag You Down ~
User avatar
Chamberly
Double Kill
Double Kill
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:00 am
Location: Knoxville, TN
Contact:

Postby Chamberly » Sat Jan 26, 2013 7:24 pm

There are alternatives as well. Pretty simple.

Fire up your UT, minimize it, go to task manager, view process, right click ut.exe, set affinity, and only have 1 CPU checked. Then close UT, start it back up, should be good to go. There is a lot of players that do not know about this, and other things like other graphic renders.

:)

Return to “Unreal Tournament 99”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests